Indian Real Estate & Land Measurement Tool

Land & Property Area Converter

Instantly convert land measurements across Indian regional units (Bigha, Guntha, Gaj, Cent, Kanal) and standard imperial/metric sizes.

Quick sizes:
=
Standard Equivalent

1 Acre = 43,560 Sq. Ft

1 Acre = 43,560 sq ft (40 Gunthas / 100 Cents)

Conversion Results (1 Acre)

Universal

Acre

1

1 Acre = 43,560 sq ft (40 Gunthas / 100 Cents)

Universal

Square Feet (sq ft)

43,560

Standard metric unit for homes & apartments

Universal

Square Yards (Gaj)

4,840

1 Gaj = 9 sq ft (Common for residential plots)

Universal

Square Meters (sq m)

4,046.86

1 sq m = 10.764 sq ft (International standard)

Universal

Hectare

0.404686

1 Hectare = 2.471 Acres = 10,000 sq m

MH, KA, GJ, TS

Guntha

40

1 Guntha = 1,089 sq ft (1/40 Acre = 121 sq yd)

UP, RJ, MP, Bihar

Bigha (Standard / Pucca)

1.6

1 Pucca Bigha = 27,225 sq ft (3,025 Gaj = 20 Biswa)

Parts of UP / Haryana

Bigha (Kachha)

4.8

1 Kachha Bigha = 9,075 sq ft (1/3 of Pucca Bigha)

WB, Assam

Bigha (Bengal & Assam)

3.025

1 Bigha = 14,400 sq ft (20 Katha)

TN, Kerala, AP, Odisha

Cent / Decimal

100

1 Cent = 435.6 sq ft (1/100 Acre = 48.4 Gaj)

Tamil Nadu

Ground

18.15

1 Ground = 2,400 sq ft (Common in Chennai layouts)

Punjab, Haryana, HP

Kanal

8

1 Kanal = 5,445 sq ft (1/8 Acre = 20 Marlas)

Punjab, Haryana, HP

Marla

160

1 Marla = 272.25 sq ft (1/20 Kanal)

North India

Biswa

32

1 Biswa = 1,361.25 sq ft (1/20 Pucca Bigha)

Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema

Ankanam

605

1 Ankanam = 72 sq ft (8 Gaj)

Indian Land Measurement Cheat Sheet

Land units in India historically derived from colonial and local cadastral surveys, which is why a "Bigha" in Rajasthan differs from a "Bigha" in Bengal or UP.

Unit NamePrimary RegionsSq. Feet (Approx.)Standard Formula
GunthaMaharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Telangana1,089 sq ft40 Gunthas = 1 Acre
Bigha (Pucca)Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar27,225 sq ft1.6 Bigha = 1 Acre
Cent / DecimalTamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha435.6 sq ft100 Cents = 1 Acre
GroundTamil Nadu (predominantly Chennai)2,400 sq ft1 Ground = 222.96 sq m
KanalPunjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh5,445 sq ft8 Kanals = 1 Acre
MarlaPunjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh272.25 sq ft20 Marlas = 1 Kanal
Gaj (Square Yard)Delhi NCR, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh9 sq ft1 Gaj = 0.836 sq m
Verified Properties Across India

Looking to invest or buy land?

Browse RERA-approved gated layouts, luxury villas, commercial developments, and surveyed farmlands.

Explore Map & Listings →